New
Special offer
B2B
Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy statement Vaessen B.V. (Vaessen Creative)

In this privacy statement, Vaessen B.V., trading under the name Vaessen Creative, with its registered office at Thermiekstraat 25 in (6361 HB) Nuth, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number: 14050589 (hereinafter “Vaessen Creative”), explains which personal data Vaessen Creative collects and processes and why and also what its cookie policy is.

General

Vaessen Creative respects the privacy of all visitors to its website, vaessen-creative.com, its (potential) clients and its (potential) contacts. As such, Vaessen Creative will always handle your personal data with due care. This data will not be sold, traded or shared with parties that do not have any involvement in the services provided by Vaessen Creative. Vaessen Creative will always observe the requirements imposed by privacy protection legislation in the Netherlands.

Processing personal data

Vaessen Creative records the data obtained from you in the context of the services provided by Vaessen Creative or pursuant to any other form of contact with Vaessen Creative (by e-mail or via the contact form on the Vaessen Creative website, for example). Vaessen Creative will only retain and process the personal data that you provide. Vaessen Creative will also inform interested persons of its services by means of a newsletter. Each newsletter will contain a link that can be used to unsubscribe from newsletters. The subscriber base for the newsletter will never be disclosed to third parties. You can view the Vaessen Creative website anonymously at any time. In other words, without sharing any personal data with Vaessen Creative.

The purpose of data processing

Vaessen Creative uses your data to ensure the optimal provision of its services, including the performance of activities designed to expand its customer base and for marketing purposes. Your data will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. In principle, your data will not be provided to third parties without your explicit consent. This will only happen if necessary in relation to service provision by Vaessen Creative or if Vaessen Creative is required by law to provide your data to another party.

Retention period

Your personal data will be retained as long as Vaessen Creative deems necessary given the nature of the contact. This data will never be retained any longer than needed, except where necessary in connection with other legislation.

Security

Vaessen Creative will ensure that appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken to prevent the loss or unlawful processing of personal data. Several of these measures follow below:

  • The Vaessen Creative website has been secured with an SSL certificate. This ensures that confidential information (information that is provided via a contact form, for example) is sent encrypted;
  • Access to electronic systems has been secured with a password, amongst other things;
  • Only authorized employees and authorized third parties will have access to your personal data

These measures are designed to ensure that an appropriate security level is in place.

Cookies

Vaessen Creative uses cookies. These are small data files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Vaessen Creative uses:

  • functional cookies. These cookies are used to ensure that the website works better and is as user-friendly as possible;
  • A/B testing cookies. These cookies are used to compare and establish the effectiveness of the website;
  • analytical cookies. These cookies measure the surfing behavior of website visitors. In this context, the IP address of your computer, your user name (if you have one), the time at which you access our website and the data sent by your browser may be registered in particular and be used to produce statistical analyses of visitor and click behavior on the website.

Vaessen Creative uses Google Analytics and has entered into a data processor agreement with Google in this respect. As a result, it is possible that Google Analytics cookies will be placed on the Vaessen Creative website, with the object to collecting data that will then be used to provide you with an optimal user experience. This data will be encrypted and processed anonymously and will not be shared with Google. By collecting data via Google Analytics, Vaessen Creative gains an insight into website use and these statistics can be used to improve its website. Google Analytics cookies will not be used in combination with other Google services, such as DoubleClick or AdWords. 

  • tracking cookies (if you have given your consent for this type of cookies to be used). These cookies are placed in the interest of ease of use, including the way in which the website is organized, and to ensure that advertising can be aligned to your needs and interests more. A record is also kept of how much and which advertising you have been shown (to avoid you constantly seeing the same advertising) and whether you clicked on specific advertising. 

Vaessen Creative also uses the Facebook social media button. Vaessen Creative cannot guarantee that this party will handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. Vaessen Creative recommends that you read the Facebook privacy statement. You will find this privacy statement here.

Should you wish to do so, you can change your browser settings to refuse cookies. The deactivation of cookies will only have consequences for the computer and browser on which they are deactivated. If you use a number of computers and/or browsers, you will need to deactivate cookies on each of the various devices.

Your rights

You have a number of rights if Vaessen Creative processes your personal data. For example, you can request to access your data or have it changed or deleted. You also have the right to indicate that the processing of your data is to be limited and/or you could object to certain processing operations. In these situations, or if you have any questions about privacy policy, please feel free to contact Vaessen Creative at any time by sending an e-mail to: [email protected]. Please include the words "Personal data" in the subject line.

Alternatively, submit a complaint to the supervisory authority: the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Changes to this privacy statement

The rules on the protection of personal data may change at any time. With this in mind, Vaessen Creative reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement. As such, Vaessen Creative recommends that you check this statement on a regular basis. This privacy statement is subject to copyright. Without the explicit written consent of the copyright owner, nothing from this statement may be disclosed, reproduced, edited or circulated in any manner whatsoever, or for any purpose whatsoever. If you have any questions or would like to receive more information, please contact Vaessen Creative via [email protected]

Version: May 2022